Our veterans have sacrificed for their country and the freedo
[…] Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Part 483 lays out nursing home residents’ rights. In particular, 42 CFR §483.12 says all residents have the right to be free from abuse, neglect, misappropriation of property, and exploitation. This not only means that facilities must not use “verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion,” but it also requires nursing homes not to employ “physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience.”
In addition, 42 CFR §483.21 and 42 CFR §483.25 require nursing homes to provide quality care to every patient in accordance with a patient-centered comprehensive plan, professional standards of care, and the resident’s choices. This care plan must provide services that “attain or maintain the resident’s highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being.”
Importantly, 42 U.S. Code §1395i–3 also requires nursing homes to “ensure that a resident who displays mental or psychosocial adjustment difficulties receives appropriate services to correct the assessed problem” and to meet “the medical, nursing, and psychosocial needs of the resident.”